Sign up

Directory.
Article Type:
Directory
Subject:
Physicians
Pub Date:
01/01/2011
Publication:
Name: Journal of Continuing Education Topics & Issues Publisher: American Medical Technologists Audience: Academic Format: Magazine/Journal Subject: Education Copyright: COPYRIGHT 2011 American Medical Technologists ISSN: 1522-8606
Issue:
Date: Jan, 2011 Source Volume: 13 Source Issue: 1
Product:
Product Code: 8011000 Physicians & Surgeons NAICS Code: 621111 Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)
Geographic:
Geographic Scope: United States Geographic Code: 1USA United States

Accession Number:
277674940
Full Text:
State Society Presidents

ALABAMA Cedric Swinney, MT, 412 Edward St.,

Montgomery, AL 36110, email: cswinney.amt@gmail.com

ARIZONA Fred Morley, MT, 5700 East El Camino Quinto,

Apache Junction, AZ 85219, email: fredmorley@gmail.com

ARKANSAS Tonda Ellis, CMLA, RPT, 1529 E. Jackson

Ave., Monticello, AR 71655,

email: tondalovesme@hotmail.com

CALIFORNIA Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI,

2323 E. Robinson, Fresno, CA 93726,

email: jeanniehob@comcast.net

CO/WY ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Terrie Bruckner, MLT, 1103 N. Hillcrest Dr., Worland, WY

82401, email: tbruckner1@msn.com

DC/DELAWARE/MARYLAND Robin Miliner, MT, 9695

Halstead Ave., Laurel, MD 20723, email: milybmw@aol.com

FLORIDA Kay Fergason, MT, 3712 Arava Dr., Green Cove

Springs, FL 32043, e-mail: flakaylab@yahoo.com

GEORGIA Diana Kendrick, RMA, 320 Shirley Rd.,

Unit 10, Barnesville, GA 30204, email: dkendrick@sctech.edu

or kendrickkmdr@yahoo.com

HAWAII Minelva B. Manuel, RMA, 98-410 Koauka LP

Unit 10F, Aiea, HI 96701 e-mail: melbamanuel@yahoo.com

ILLINOIS Nancy Gabl, RMA, 54 Sterling Circle #107,

Wheaton, IL 601 89, email: nancepa2b@sbcglobal.net

INDIANA Vanessa Austin, RMA, AHI, 7415 Halstead Dr.,

Indianapolis, IN 46214, email: austinv_i@sbcglobal.net

IOWA Virginia Schuerman, MT, 727 Park St., Ainsworth, IA

52201, email: vrs1 964@gmail.com

KANSAS/NEBRASKA (CENTRAL PLAINS) Benjamin

Witzke, MT, 408 Cornell Ave., Liberal, KS 67901,

email: ceokayw@sbcglobal.net

KENTUCKY Christina Huff, RPT, RMA, 597 Morehead Rd.,

Bowling Green, KY 42101, email: huffcggclinic.com

LOUISIANA Zenaida Maraggun, MT, 1602 Amour Drive,

Leesville, LA 71446, email: zenymaraggun@hotmail.com

MAINE/NEW HAMPSHIRE Laura Gilbert-Caret, MT

81 Oak St., Oakland, ME 04963,

email: lgilbertcaret@emh.org

MICHIGAN Sieglinde Wildie, MLT, 25 Rural St., Port Huron,

MI 48060

MINNESOTA Heather Herring, MT, RMA, 20404 E. Eaves

Way, Farmington, MN 55024

email: hherring1@fairview.org

MISSISSIPPI Cecil Lynn Hunt, MT, 4550 Fontaine Place,

Olive Branch, MS 38654,

email: cecil_hunt_amt_MS@yahoo.com

MISSOURI Alberta Smith, RMA, AHI, 1997 Ridgeway,

Arnold, MO 63010, email: smitfam@sbc-fenton.com

NEVADA Juanita Stocke, MT, 1812 Cambridge Hills Ct.,

Reno, NV 89523, email: jstocke@tfhd.com

NEW JERSEY Pamla Sharp, RMA, 11 Washington Blvd.,

Stratford, NJ 08084, email: pdsharpsr@gmail.com

NEW MEXICO Henry Oh, MT, AHI, 2844 E. Main St.,

Ste. 106, Farmington, NM 87402,

email: henry.oh@msn.com

NEW YORK Sheila Mohammed, MT, 156 Miles Ave.,

Syracuse, NY 1 3210, email: shairoon@hotmail.com

NORTH CAROLINA Judy Smith, MT, 201 Bluff St., Mt. Airy,

NC 27030-5509, email: jujusmith1@embarqmail.com

OHIO Lynette Thomson, MT, 164 Meadow Dr., Elyria, OH

44035-1 838, email: ossamtpresident@yahoo.com

OKLAHOMA Kimberly Digby, MLT, 1928 Heritage Park Dr.,

#124, Oklahoma City, OK 73120,

email: kim.digby@att.net

OREGON Louise Isbell, RMA, 198A W Woodside St., Grants

Pass, OR 97527, email: Idisbell@gmail.com

PENNSYLVANIA John A. Rudnick, MT, 501 Locust St.,

Greensburg, PA 15601

SOUTH CAROLINA Peggy McCutcheon, MT, 941

McCutchen Rd., Cades, SC 29518,

email: lavpegmc@ftc-i.net

TENNESSEE Jerry T. Hudgins, MT, 221 Windsor Park Ln.,

Hendersonville, TN 37075, email: hudg1 948@yahoo.com

TEXAS Michelle Jenkins, MT, 1100 Carrington Ct., Irving, TX

75060-4806, email: dimitrimj@netzero.net

UTAH Michelle Tew, RMA, 1158 Lafayette Drive, Salt Lake

City, UT 84116, email: smoochiemom@msn.com

VIRGINIA Don Bouchelle, MT, 5001 7th Rd. South T-1,

Arlington, VA 22204-2556, email: donbouchelle@hotmail.com

WASHINGTON STATE/IDAHO/MONTANA (NORTHWEST)

Jo Abraham, RMA, 25032 SE 384th St., Enumclaw, WA

98022, email: jokabraham@yahoo.com

WEST VIRGINIA Tonya Brown, MT, 333 Baldwin St.,

Fairmont, WV 26554, email: Tonnie70@frontier.com

WISCONSIN Julie Lent, MT, 610 Fremont St., Algoma, WI

54201, email: buster@netnet.net

CARIBBEAN ASSN. (CASMET) Janice Wissart, MT,

University of Technology Jamaica, 237 Old Hope Rd.,

Kingston 6, Jamaica, email: jwissart@yahoo.com or

jawissart@utech.edu.jm

2011 Committees

Executive

Roxann Clifton, MT, President

Mary Burden, MT, Vice President

Susanna Hancock, RMA, RPT, COLT, Secretary

Everett Bloodworth, MT, Treasurer

Paul C. Brown, D.Min, MT, Immediate Past President

Edna Anderson, Executive Councillor

Kim Cheuvront, PhD, Judiciary Councillor

Christopher A. Damon, J.D., Executive Director (ex-officio)

Audit & Budget

Everett Bloodworth, MT, Chair

Mary Burden, MT

Roxann Clifton, MT

Roxanne Erskine, MT

Vanessa Austin, RMA, AHI

Christopher A. Damon, J.D., Executive Director (ex-officio)

Federal Government/Legislative

John Sherer, MT, Chair

Pat Westbrook, MT, Vice Chair

Charles Baker, MT

Mary Burden, MT

George Cook, MT

Bill Dettwyler, MT

Linda Jones, MT

Mary Midkiff, MT

Bob Newberry, MT

Barbara Ware, MT

Kimberly Cheuvront, PhD (ex-officio)

Michael McCarty (ex-officio)

Judiciary

Kim Cheuvront, PhD, Chair

Roxann Clifton, MT

Linda Raven, RMA, RPT, COLT

Michael McCarty, Legal Counsel

Bylaws

Kimberly Cheuvront, PhD, Chair

Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI

Barbara Ware, MT

Michael McCarty (ex-officio)

Examinations, Qualifications and Standards

David McCullough, MT, Chair

Roxann Clifton, MT

Ronald Lepoff, MD

Janet Sesser, RMA

James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)

Laboratory Certification Examination Development Teams

General Laboratory

Charles Baker, Team Leader

Fred Morley

Norma (Taffy) Durfee

Clinical Chemistry

Mary Midkiff, Team Leader

Dorilyn Hitchcock

Jose Luis Cotto

Hematology, Hemostasis, and Urinalysis

Dr. Georgia McCauley, Team Leader

Carlo Ledesma

Yvonne Spade

Blood Banking, Immunohematology, and Immunology

Judy Smith, Team Leader

Cynthia White

Michele Gillies

Microbiology

Zenaida Maraggun, Team Leader

Dr. Joel Mortensen

Kathy Sutton

Certified Medical Laboratory Assistant (CMLA) Exam Team

Barbara Ware, Chair

Ann Bachman

Chris Pontious

Bob Newberry

Linda Jones

RMA EQS Subcommittee

Kathleene Hardy, RMA, Chair

Jill Carlson, RMA

Arthur Contino, RMA, AHI

Heather Herring, MT, RMA

Jeannie Hobson, RMA, RPT, CMAS, AHI

Patricia Poitier-Sands, RMA

Deborah Westervelt, RMA, COLT

James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)

RPT EQS Subcommittee

Richard Crowner, MT, RPT, Chair

Marty Hinkel, MT

Alice Macomber, RMA, AHI, RPT

Linda Raven, RMA, RPT, COLT

Dorothy Roush, MT (Emeritus)

Anna Seals, RPT

James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)

RDA EQS Subcommittee

Judith Dry, RDA, Chair

Jennifer Gardner

Nicole Mason

Glinda Otoki

James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)

CMAS EQS Subcommittee

Sharon Paff, RMA, Chair

Barbara Garrido, RMA

Kathleene Hardy, RMA

Donna Hiatt, RMA, CMAS

Diana Kendrick, RMA

James Fidler, PhD (ex-officio)

State Legislative

Bob Newberry, MT, Chair

Everett Bloodworth, MT

George Cook, MT

All State Legislative Chairs

Webb Gray, MT

Linda Raven, RMA, RPT, COLT

John Sherer, MT

Brian Staring, MT

Bobby G. Stewart, MT

Kathy Sutton, MT

Edith Tefft, MT

Pat Westbrook, MT

Deborah Westervelt, RMA, COLT

Michael McCarty (ex-officio)

Kimberly Cheuvront, PhD (ex-officio)

CASMET Liaison

Gerard P. Boe, PhD

National Schools Liaison

Bobby Stewart, MT

Credentials

Susanna Hancock, RMA, RPT, COLT, Chair

Mary Burden, MT

Laura Gilbert-Caret, MT

Norma (Taffy) Durfee, MT

Summer Goetz, MT

Shannon Newman, MT

Rachael Porlas, RMA

Christopher Seay, MT

Future Planning/Membership

Mary Midkiff, MT, Chair

Betsy Hurd, MT, Vice Chair

Edna Anderson, MT

Charles Baker, MT

Paul Brown, D.Min, MT

Norman Frankel, PhD

Alicia Gregorio, MT

Diana Kendrick, RMA

Jeffrey Lavender, MT

Lucy Leyva, RPT

Francine Oran, RMA

Jean Palmer, RMA

Carol Yankovich, MT

Christopher Damon, JD (ex-officio)

Kathy Cilia, MT (ex-officio)

Proctoring

Roxann Clifton, MT, Chair

All State Society Proctor Chairs

Kathy Cilia (ex-officio)

Scholarship

Jerry Hudgins, MT, Chair

Terrie Bruckner, MLT

Kitty Carr, MT

Theresa Indovina, RMA

Veronica Larson, MT

J.D. Lookadoo, MT

Nominating

Suzanne Clement, MT

Gracie Johnston, RPT

Minelva Manuel, RMA

Ivette Rivera, RMA, RPT

Sue Ellen Schobert, MLT

Nominating

Alternates

Richard Crowner, MT, RPT

Roxanne Erskine, MT

Julie Lent, MT

Kim Meshell, AHI, COLT

Convention

Peggy Oiler, MT, Chair

Edwin Abienanga, MT

Nancy Barrow, MT

Vernon Bass, MT

Janet Crigler, MT

Marty Hinkel, MT

Peggy McCutcheon, MT

Joselita Florencia-Panaligan, MT

Machelle Rush, MT

Tonya Satterfield, MT

Lia Kaye Spears, MT

Diane Powell, CMP (ex-officio)

Scientific/Speakers

Kay Fergason, MT, Chair

Michelle Jenkins, MT, Vice Chair

Jeri Bond, RMA, AHI

Don Bouchelle, MT

Clara Boykin, MT

Arlene DeCarli, MT

Theresa Goodrich, RMA, AHI

Pam Vieta Kriegel, MT

Zenaida Maraggun, MT

Dorothy Marks, MT

Melissa Martin, RMA

Fred Morley, MT

Anna Robinson, RMA

Patricia Poitier-Sands, RMA

Audrienne Whitley, MT

Janice Wissart, AHI

Diane Powell, CMP (ex-officio)

Mentor

Marilyn Albersen, MT, Chair

Kitty Carr, MT

Karen Hurban, MT

Louise Isbell, RMA

Nettie Norphleet, RMA

Barbara Ware, MT

Student Activities

Julie Hardcastle, MT, Chair

Ivette Rivera, RMA, AHI, Vice Chair

Vanessa Austin, AHI, RMA

Lisa Marie Bromley, RMA

Donna Danz, RMA

Sujanalatha DeAlmeida, RMA, AHI

Norman Frankel, PhD

Donna Hiatt, RMA, CMAS

Jamie Horn, RMA, RPT

Deborah Janeczko, RMA

Dorothy Marks, MT

Kim Meshell, AHI, RMA, COLT, RPT

Shannon Newman, MT

Valerie Owens, RMA

Marjorie Palmer, MT

Kristina Perkins, RMA

Lynette Thomson, MT

Brooks Wade, RMA

Bobby Stewart, MT (ex-officio)

Kathy Cilia, MT (ex-officio)

Publications

Nancy Gabi, RMA, Chair

Marilyn Albertsen, MT

Tera Benefiel, MT

Everett Bloodworth, MT

Janet Crigler, MT

Carole Fecteau, MT

Ken Hawker, MT

Henry Oh, MT

Michelle Tew, RMA

Gretchen Tupa, RMA

Diane Powell, CMP (ex-officio)

Uniformed Services

Rita Cowan, MLT, Chair

Gerard P. Boe, PhD

Dr. Paul Brown, MT--USAF

Cathy Briggs, MT

Lorinda Deer, RMA, AHI

Hattie Gallon, MT

Jeffrey Lavender, MT, SGM, USA

Jesus Perez, MT

Chris Seay, MT

Randy Swopes, MT

Kay Tschop, MT

Tom Wilhelmi, MT

Christopher Damon, JD (ex-officio)

CLC Evaluation Committee

Gerard P. Boe, PhD, Chair

Ann Bachman, CLC

Joel E. Mortensen, PhD

Ann M. Steele, PhD

Dianne B. Zielinski, PhD

Christopher A. Damon, J.D. (ex-officio)

Career Education Advisory Committee

Pete Mosely, Chair

Judith Dry, RDA

Michael Lanouette, PhD

Janet McInerney, MT, AHI

Bradley Moore

Kathleen P. Prince, PhD

Janet Sesser, RMA

John Smith, Ed.D.

Bobby Stewart, MT

Christopher A. Damon, J.D. (ex-officio)

Kathy Cilia (ex-officio)
Gale Copyright:
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.